Spectacled Bear of Machu Picchu
The Sanctuary of Machu Picchu not only houses a large archaeological complex but also it is home to an impressive number of natural species of flora and fauna, some endangered; such as, the spectacled bear and several native plants.
The Andean bear (Tremarctos ornatus), is also known as South American bear, ucumari, jukumari, or popularly as ‘spectacled bear’ because of the white spots around its eyes. It is a mammal that measures up to 2.2 meters tall and can weigh up to 180 kilos. It is a medium bear, in comparison with the 8 species of bears known in the world, among them the brown bear or the polar bear.
It is a solitary mammal, of diurnal and nocturnal habits, mainly terrestrial but with some arboreal customs like the harvest of fruits and berries in the glass of the trees. Unlike its relatives, the spectacled bear does not hibernate.
According to Sernanp, it lives in diverse ecosystems located between 500 meters above sea level, where it temporarily decreases when food is scarce, and at 4500 meters above sea level, where it is rarely observed. Its presence in greater in the humid forests and of mists located in the ecoregions of the High Forest and the Páramo.
This unique species in South America and endemic to the tropical Andes, is considered vulnerable. That is, it is part of the group of species likely to join the endangered list. Peru is the country with the largest number of specimens of this species.
Spectacled bear of Machu Picchu
Machu Picchu is a sanctuary of spectacled bears, it is the only place in South America where you can see them walking freely, play between the terraces of the wonder and do not represent any kind of threat to visitors.
Seeing spectacled bears walking free through the Inca city of Machu Picchu will further enrich the already incredible experience.
You can see them from very early until around 4 pm, but they only stay for a few minutes, after attracting all eyes they return to the forest in search of another place to play.